Rosales v. Lupien
[…] The plaintiffs claim appears to be that he was prevented from asking Foley, in the jury’s presence, whether he was willing to waive the attorney-client privilege. The problem with this claim is that the court did not prohibit the question, but instead ruled explicitly that the plaintiffs counsel “could ask him in front of the jury whether he waived the privilege . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the plaintiffs claim is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-172 provides in relevant part: “In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, ma.y be received as evidence. . . .”

The plaintiff stated this claim as follows: “The trial court erred in ruling that the jury would not be permitted to draw an adverse inference from the defendant’s invocation of the attorney-client privilege.”