Rorebeck v. Criste
[…] In any event, sometime in 1959, January or Good Friday, depending on which way the evidence is viewed, the fence was torn down by the defendants, and plaintiff brought suit for title to the property by adverse possession.

The matter being tried before the court below without a jury, the Question before this court is whether the evidence taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff will support a judgment for title to the property by reason of adverse possession. Hillman v. Busselle, 66 Ariz. 139, 185 P.2d 311 (1947).

The Arizona Revised Statutes states in Sec. 12-521 A (1) as follows:

"`Adverse possession' means an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another."

Section B of 12-521 ARS is as follows:

"`Peaceable and adverse possession' need not be continued in the same person, but when held by different persons successively there must be a privity of estate between them."

Under the facts in this case, it takes ten years for adverse possession of a piece of real property to ripen into title, Sec. 12-526 ARS.