55 S.W. 308 | Tex. | 1900
[…] In the case of Givens v. Hudson, cited above, Judge Stayton said: "The thing is not exempted to the child or widow because it was exempted to the father or husband, who was the head of the family, *372 but because the child or widow was and remained a constituent of the family."

Section 52 of article 16 of the Constitution is in the following words: "On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same." The effect of this provision was to change the rule established under the act of 1848, that when the homestead of an insolvent estate was set apart to the surviving widow and minor children, they took an absolute title to it to the exclusion of other heirs, and to provide that in such case the