Roost v. Reynolds (In Re Reynolds)
[…] This opinion contains the court's findings of facts and conclusions of law pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7052, they shall not be separately stated.

NOTES

[1] § 546(a) (as it read prior to the October 1994 amendments) provided that "An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547 548, or 553 of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of (1) two years after the appointment of a trustee under section 702, 1104, 1163, 1302 or 1202 of this title; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed."

[2] § 549(d), provides that "An action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed."

[3] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9024 (applying Fed.R.Civ.P. 60) states, in part, that: "Rule 60 Fed.R.Civ.P. applies in cases under the Code except that . . . (2) a complaint to revoke a discharge in a chapter 7 liquidation case may be filed only within the time allowed by § 727(e) of the Code . . ."