Roost v. Associates Home Equity Services, Inc. (In Re Williams)
[…] (2) was made for the benefit of a creditor that at the time of such transfer was an insider;
the trustee may not recover under subsection (a) from a transferee that is not an insider.

Since the defendant is a non-insider creditor, defendant maintains that the 1994 Amendment to § 550 bars any recovery by the trustee, hence, this adversary proceeding must fail.

The trustee concedes that the amendment to § 550 bars any "recovery" by the trustee. He maintains, however, that no "recovery" is necessary in this case. Rather, the security interest of the defendant is avoided pursuant to § 547(b),[3] after *804 which the lien of the defendant is preserved for the benefit of the estate pursuant to § 551 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any transfer avoided under section ... 547, ... of this title ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.