Roos v. Roos
[…] Jewett v. Jewett, 265 Conn. 669, 682, 830 A.2d 193 (2003). General Statutes § 46b-814 “confers broad powers upon the court in the assignment of property,” and the allocation of liabilities and debts is a part of the court’s broad authority in the assignment of property. Schmidt v. Schmidt, 180 Conn. 184, 191, 429 A.2d 470 (1980). In addition, General Statutes § 46b-1 provides in relevant part that “[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) [dissolution of marriage . . . and (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court.”

In Sachs v. Sachs, 60 Conn.