Roos v. Roos
[…] Because that claim relates to the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, we address it as part of the defendant’s first claim.

Practice Book § 61-10 provides in relevant part: “It is the responsibility of the appellant to provide an adequate record for review. The appellant shall determine whether the entire trial court record is complete, correct and otherwise perfected for presentation on appeal. . . .”

General Statutes § 46b-66 (a) provides in relevant part that “where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire ... in order to determine whether the agreement... is fair and equitable .... If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. ...”

General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides in relevant part, “In fixing the nature and value of property . . . the court . . . shall consider the . . . liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. . . .”