Rooney v. State
[…] The trial court’s order of November 15 must be reversed. The State’s remedy was to file a motion to revoke bond.

Even if the order were efficacious, I would be compelled to dissent because we could not reach the conclusion contained in the majority opinion. In fact, we could reach no conclusion at all.

The record before us does not contain the order designating Judge Greene to act in this matter. Appellant contends in his brief that Judge Greene, a judge of the Recorder’s Court of Gwinnett County, was designated pursuant to OCGA § 17-6-1 (h). It permits the superior court judge by written order to “delegate the authority” to rule on the issue of bail in certain cases “to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior court judge’s circuit.” This delegation may be made in the discretion of the superior court judge even though the same statute expressly excludes from courts of inquiry the issue of bail for offenses such as rape and aggravated sodomy. OCGA § 17-6-1 (a) and (b). Thus the legislature relegated the question of who should decide the bail issue to the superior court judges, to determine on a judge-by-judge basis “[e]xcept in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be imposed.” OCGA § 17-6-1 (h).

OCGA § 17-6-1 (h) further provides that “[t]he written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any time prior to the end of that one-year period.” If Judge Greene was acting pursuant to such an order, there is no apparent reason why the motion for reconsideration of the order he issued could not come before him. This assumes that such a motion was valid in the first place and *854that the Gwinnett Recorder’s Court is a court of inquiry.