Rooney v. State
[…] Decided July 13, 1995. Ronnie K. Batchelor, for appellant. Daniel J. Porter, District Attorney, Phil Wiley, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

On the other hand, the State contends in its brief that Judge Greene was sitting by designation pursuant to OCGA § 15-1-9.1 (1). Although subsection (1) does not apply because it relates to requests for assistance by “any judge other than a superior court judge,” Judge Greene could have been designated to assist under OCGA § 15-1-9.1 (e). The written designation would include the specific assignment, as described in subsection (f), and the assisting judge would be empowered under subsection (g) to “discharge all the duties and . . . exercise all of the powers and authority of a judge of the court in which he is presiding.” That would seem to include ruling on the motions for reconsideration of the assisting judge’s own orders, but perhaps in this case that was not embraced. We do not have the written designation.