65 F. Supp. 325 | D.R.I. | 1946
[…] The contract provides in part:
“It is agreed and understood that the B. J. Rooks & Son will load all shells on the scows; scows to be furnished by the Elliott & Watrous Company for transporting of same.
“It is agreed that Elliott & Watrous, Inc., shall unload all shells at their destination.”
The testimony discloses that the scow was loaded by means of a conveyor operated by the libelant who had its men on the scow to regulate it and that the captain of the scow had charge of the loading.
The testimony is convincing that nothing unusual happened until the “P.T. boats” went by.
Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 192 provides: “Limitation of liability for errors of navigation, dangers of the sea and acts of God. If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel nor shall the vessel, her owner or owners, charterers, agent, or master be held liable for losses arising from dangers of the sea or other navigable waters, acts of God, or public enemies, or the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from insufficiency of package, or seizure under legal process, or for loss resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative, or from saving or attempting to save life or property at sea, or from any deviation in rendering such service.”
The testimony leads me to find that the owner of the scow exercised due diligence to make it seaworthy and that it was properly manned, equipped and supplied when it commenced its voyage.