Ronollo v. Ronollo
[…] On November 1, 1995, fourteen years after entry of the judgment, Jacobs filed a motion for contempt and for execution, asserting that the former spouses failed and refused to sell the property within a reasonable time as ordered by the dissolution court and that former wife had not paid the attorney’s fees and costs ordered in the dissolution decree. Former wife filed a legal memorandum in opposition to the motion asserting the motion should be denied because the dissolution decree was more than ten years old and Jacobs’ fees were conclusively presumed paid under § 516.350 RSMo 1994. The trial court dismissed the motion.

Section 516.350 RSMo 1994 provides in relevant part:

Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country ... shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof ... and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.

On appeal Jacobs argues that the presumption of payment in § 516.350 does not apply because he did not have a cause of action until February 12, 1986, when the former spouses took the house off the market. Thus, he argues, the ten year period under § 516.350 began in 1986, not in 1981. We disagree.

Section 516.350 unequivocally provides for a conclusive presumption that every judgment, order, or decree of any court of record is presumed to be paid and satisfied *190ten years from the date it was rendered. Hedges v. McKittrick, 153 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Mo.App.1941) (construing § 886 RSMo 1929).