Lead Opinion
[…] Once there was no longer any amount still owed on the construction contract, RCG clearly did not “hav[e] a right to a construction lien under this act.” MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added). See also Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 380; 652 NW2d 474 (2002) (“[I]f a construction lien has not been satisfied or discharged before trial, a court still has jurisdiction to award attorney fees in relation to enforcement or collection of the lien.”) (emphasis added). In this case, the lien was satisfied before it was ever adjudicated on the merits, and the trial
MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).
MCL 570.1118(2).
MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).
MCL 570.1107(1). See also MCL 570.1115(2) (“A lien claimant who receives full payment for his or her contract shall provide to the owner, lessee, or designee a full unconditional waiver of lien.”); Bosch, 100 Mich App at 297 (“[A] lienor is not required to accept tender of payment after a complaint has been filed if he wishes to pursue his statutory right to attorney fees”) (emphasis added).
MCL 570.1118(2) (emphasis added).
MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).