Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 570.1121(1); Dane Constr, Inc v Royal’s Wine & Deli, Inc, 192 Mich App 287, 294; 480 NW2d 343 (1991). (“We conclude, therefore, that although the amount of damages that plaintiff can recover for breach of contract has been fixed by the mediation award, thereby limiting the amount that may he claimed under the construction lien, plaintiff maintains its right to collect those damages through the remedy provided by the construction lien.”). See also MCL 570.1107(1) (“A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.”); MCL 570.1113(1) (stating that an owner or lessee must make a copy of the contract available for inspection upon written demand by a lien claimant); MCL 570.1114 (stating that a contractor must have a written contract in order to have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner