Lead Opinion
[…] Instead, the material inquiry is whether RCG, as the party seeking fees, was a lien claimant under the CLA when it became the prevailing party by virtue of the arbitration award in its favor. Contrary to the dissent’s view, we do not believe that whether RCG was a lien claimant at that critical moment is contingent on a prior or contemporaneous judicial determination that it had a right to a lien. It is ironic that in an opinion that claims a monopoly on the statutory text, the dissent hinges its analysis on a requirement that is nowhere to be found in the text of the CLA. See MCL 570.1105(2) (defining “lien claimant” as “a person having a right to a construction lien under this act”).
H A Smith Lumber & Hardware Co v Decina, 258 Mich App 419, 421-422; 670 NW2d 729 (2003), vacated in part 471 Mich 925 (2004). The subcontractors contracted with the general contractor to provide materials and labor. Decina, 258 Mich App at 422.
Id.