Lead Opinion
[…] H A Smith Lumber & Hardware Co v Decina, 258 Mich App 419, 421-422; 670 NW2d 729 (2003), vacated in part 471 Mich 925 (2004). The subcontractors contracted with the general contractor to provide materials and labor. Decina, 258 Mich App at 422.
Id.
Id. at 423. Although the subcontractors did not contract with the homeowners directly, they were nevertheless at least initially entitled to a construction lien under the CLA. See MCL 570.1107(1) (“Each.. . subcontractor . .. who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to real property .. ..”).
H A Smith Lumber & Hardware Co v Decina (On Remand), 265 Mich App 380, 382; 695 NW2d 347 (2005), rev’d 480 Mich 987 (2007).
Id.
Id. at 384-385.
Decina, 480 Mich at 988.
id.
Decina, 258 Mich App at 424, 431.