Lead Opinion
[…] Decina, 480 Mich at 988.
MCL 570.1105(2).
MCL 570.1118(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, this Court correctly recognized that § 118(2) did “not permit recovery of attorney fees on the contract action merely because it was brought together with the lien foreclosure action.” Decina, 480 Mich at 988. Put simply, bringing lien foreclosure and contract claims in the same action did not allow the Decina subcontractors to evade the lien claimant requirement.
MCL 570.1105(2).
MCL 570.1118(2).
Emphasis added. The Legislature’s understanding that separate claims could be brought in the foreclosure action is also reflected elsewhere in the CLA. See MCL 570.1117(5) (“In connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.”).
Auditor General v McLaulin, 83 Mich 352, 354; 47 NW 233 (1890).
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). To understand the meaning of words in a statute that are not otherwise defined, we may resort to dictionary definitions for guidance. People v Jones, 467 Mich 301, 304; 651 NW2d 906 (2002).