Ronnie Harris v. United States
[…] See Lyons v. City of Xenia, 417 F.3d 565, 575 (6th Cir.2005) (recognizing that, “[i]n ascertaining whether a constitutional violation occurred, the only question is whether [the officer] had probable cause — not whether the evidence would be sufficient to support a conviction”). The officers, in short, had probable cause to arrest Harris and to charge him with criminal assault.

Second, the officers had probable cause to charge Harris with resisting arrest under § 2921.33 of the Ohio Revised Code, which proscribes “recklessly or by force, [ ] resisting] or interfering] with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2921.33. As we have already held that the officers lawfully arrested Harris, the sole question is whether the officers had probable cause to believe that he recklessly resisted or interfered with that arrest.