Ronaldson v. Countryside Manor Condominium Board of Managers
[…] The plaintiffs commenced this action alleging that the Board lacked the authority to permit installation of the fences and did so in violation of the By-Laws and Offering Plan. The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the plaintiffs’ motion for a permanent injunction. We agree.

The Declaration of the Condominium indicates in pertinent part that, "common elements consist of the entire Property, including all parts of the Buildings other than the units”. Therefore, the property enclosed by the fences is part of the common elements. Real Property Law § 339-i (3) and (4) provides that:

*809"(3) The common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist to partition or divide any thereof, except as otherwise provided in this article * * *

"(4) Each unit owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they are intended, without hindering the exercise of or encroaching upon the rights of the other unit owners, but this subsection shall not be deemed to prevent some unit or units from enjoying substantially exclusive advantages in a part or parts of the common elements as expressed in the declaration or by-laws.”

With respect to the defendants’ counterclaim to recover damages for abuse of process, we have searched the record and determined that the plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment dismissing the counterclaim.