338 F.2d 543 | D.C. Cir. | 1964
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 4082; 5 U.S.C. § 133t note (1958), Reorg.Plan No. II, Part 1, § 3 (b) (1939).
. See D.C.Code Ann. § 16-2308 (a) (2) (Supp. III 1964).
. Moreover a broad, non-prejudicial question could have been framed as to how often and for what length of time appellant and the juvenile had seen each other and whether they had in fact discussed this subject. Cf. Sykes v. United States, 79 U.S.App.D.C. 97, 98, 143 F.2d 140, 141 (1944) (per curiam).
. See, e.g., Goode v. United States, 80 U.S.App.D.C. 67, 68, 149 F.2d 377, 378 (1945) (per curiam); D.C.Code Ann. § 14-305 (Supp. III 1964): “The fact of conviction [of crime] may be given in evidence to affect * * * credibility as a witness, either upon the cross-examination of the witness or by evidence aliunde * * *.” See also III Wigmore, Evidence § 980 (3d ed. 1940); Bostic v. United States, 68 App.D.C. 167, 168-169, 94 F.2d 636, 637-638 (1937), cert. denied, 303 U.S. 635, 58 S.Ct. 523, 82 L.Ed. 1095 (1938); Campbell v. United States, 85 U.S.App.D.C. 133, 134-135, 176 F.2d 45, 46-47 (1949).