Lead Opinion
[…] See The Compact Oxford English Dictionary 1198 (2d ed. 1991) (defining "occupied" as, inter alia, "Taken possession of; held in possession, dwelt in....").
See Varsalona v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.,
Hill,
Ewing's Lessee v. Burnet,
Bridges v. Home Guano Co.,
York Ins. Co., 273 Ga. at 712,
West v. Rudd,
The Chicago Manual of Style § 6.56, p. 389 (17th ed. 2017).
Bryan A. Garner, Garner's Modern American Usage 659 (2d ed. 2003) (emphasis supplied).
Springtime, Inc. v. Douglas,
R&G Inv. & Holdings,
See OCGA § 33-24-40 (3) ("Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy: ... [i]nvestigating any loss or claim under any policy[.]").
See R&G Inv. & Holdings, LLC,
Capital City Developers, LLC v. Bank of N. Ga.,
See Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Vanhuss,
See
See
See supra notes 26 and 27.