Lead Opinion
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) American Safety Indem. Co., supra,
*749See Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Neisler,
5. Motion to Compel. Lee contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to compel production of Mercury's claim file and communications with its attorneys. We disagree.
A "trial court's discretion in dealing with discovery matters is very broad, and this [C]ourt has stated on numerous occasions that it will not interfere with the exercise of that discretion absent a clear abuse." de Castro v. Durrell,
OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) generally prohibits the compelled disclosure of materials "prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party's representative" unless the party seeking their disclosure shows (1) that it has a "substantial need" for the materials to prepare its case and (2) that it is "unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means."
(Citation omitted.) St. Simons Waterfront, LLC v.