Ronald Lee Hoke, Sr. v. J.D. Netherland, Warden, Ronald Lee Hoke, Sr. v. J.D. Netherland, Warden
[…] It may well be, therefore, that Hoke’s attorney simply did not pursue the information provided by Sarvis.

. As even Hoke’s counsel acknowledged, J.A. at 1191, these statements may well have been inadmissible at trial under Virginia's Rape Shield Statute, and therefore, as a matter of law, "immaterial” for Brady purposes. See Wood v. Bartholomew, — U.S. —, —, 116 S.Ct. 7, 10, 133 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995). Virginia's Rape Shield Statute prohibits “evidence of specific instances of [a complaining witness's] prior sexual conduct" unless it fits into one of three narrow exceptions. Code of Virginia § 18.2-67.7. The only arguably relevant exception permits the admission of evidence "offered to provide an alternative explanation for physical evidence of the offense charged.” Id. This exception, however, is "limited to evidence designed to explain the presence of semen, pregnancy, disease, or physical injury to the complaining witness's intimate parts,” id., an exception that would not be satisfied by the evidence at issue here.

. The federal courts, for example, hold such evidence either wholly irrelevant to the issue of consent, see Jones v.