Ronald Lee Hoke, Sr. v. J.D. Netherland, Warden, Ronald Lee Hoke, Sr. v. J.D. Netherland, Warden
[…] J.A. at 1288; see also J.A. at 1287 (noting that Preston stated three times during his closing argument that Stell had "just met" the defendant). If Sallis' testimony had, as the district court believed, contradicted Preston's own theory of the case, it is difficult to understand how that testimony at the same time could have been the "linchpin” of the robbery and abduction convictions.

. Code of Virginia § 18.2-31 provides:

Capital murder defined; punishment — The following offenses shall constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony:
(4) The willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon.





Dissenting Opinion

K.K. HALL, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

This case has two villains. The first, of course, is the appellee Ronald Hoke, who committed a brutal murder and deserves a fitting punishment.