Ron L. Fluellen,plaintiff-Appellant v. United States,defendant-Appellee
[…] We also agree with the government that the use of the paneling system did not conflict with §§ 612(a)(3) or 12643(a) of *1302title 10 of the United States Code. Section 612 provides in relevant part as follows: § 612. Composition of selection boards

sjs
[ (a) ](3) When reserve officers of an armed force are to be considered by a selection board, the membership of the board shall include at least one reserve officer of that armed force, with the exact number of reserve officers to be determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, in his discretion ....

10 U.S.C. § 612(a)(3) (1994). Section 12643 similarly provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 612(a)(3) of this title and except for boards that may be convened to select Reserves for appointment in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps, each board convened for the appointment, promotion, demotion, involuntary release from active duty, discharge or retirement of Reserves shall include at least one member of the Reserves, with the exact number of Reserves determined by the Secretary concerned in his discretion.

10 U.S.C. § 12643(a) (1994). While both of these provisions plainly require that a selection board considering reserve officers include at least one reserve officer, neither addresses the compositional requirements of board panels.