Ron Grubb and Weatherford Interstate Financial Corporation, Plaintiffs v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Pursuant to the plan for receivership, FDIC transferred the assets of FNB to First Interstate Bank of Oklahoma City (FIB). FIB CDs were substituted for the FNB CDs as collateral for the bonds. The FIB CDs were also secured by United States Treasury obligations. This court granted FDIC’s motion to be substituted for FNB as appellant. FDIC then moved us to exonerate the bonds.

FDIC argues that the bonds should be exonerated because of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2408, which provide as follows:

“Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting under the direction of any such department or agency on the issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any proceeding.”

FDIC claims that it qualifies as an agency of the United States, and that the plain language of section 2408 requires that we exonerate the bonds. For the reasons set *224out below, we are not persuaded and therefore deny FDIC’s motion.