Romulus City Treasurer v. Wayne County Drain Commissioner
[…] [22] See, e.g., Clinton v Spencer, 250 Mich. 135; 229 N.W. 609 (1930); Fuller v Cockerill, 257 Mich. 35; 239 N.W. 293 (1932); Lake Twp v Millar, 257 Mich. 135; 241 N.W. 237 (1932); Meyering Land Co v Spencer, 273 Mich. 703; 263 N.W. 777 (1935).

[23] An example of the principle that equity is not precluded from taking jurisdiction when the "exclusive" statutory remedy is inadequate is provided by the tax injunction act. MCL 211.114; MSA 7.168. Although the act flatly states that "[n]o injunction shall issue to stay proceedings for the assessment or collection of taxes under this act", the courts have interpreted this proscription as merely a codification of equity's irreparable injury rule.

The statute has thus been construed to mean "no injunction shall issue", unless the statutory remedy is inadequate. "[The tax injunction act] is not an absolute prohibition.