Romulus City Treasurer v. Wayne County Drain Commissioner
[…] It appears that, nevertheless, the Wayne County Board of Commissioners may not have appropriated the requisite funds, and that the Legislature responded by enacting 1976 PA 344 which defines "costs of maintenance or repair" and requires that the expense of clerical, administrative and engineering employees of a drain commissioner or drainage board be paid from the county general fund. Act 344, approved December 19, 1976, with immediate effect, adds the following subsections to § 196:

"(5) For purposes of this section, the costs of maintenance or repair shall include the costs of maintaining the drain in working order to continue a normal flow of water, including the servicing or repair of necessary pumping equipment and utility charges therefor; the cost of keeping the drain free from rubbish, debris, siltation, or obstructions; the cost of repairing a portion or all of a tile or drain to continue the normal flow of water; and other costs associated therewith. When the cost of maintenance and repair of drains includes utility charges, the limitation for maintenance and repair shall not apply except that the drain commissioner or drainage board may levy sufficient special assessments to pay the utility charges but not more than the amount sufficient to pay those charges.