Romulus City Treasurer v. Wayne County Drain Commissioner
[…] The focus of the present claim concerns not the factual underpinnings of the pertinent assessments, but rather how funds collected pursuant to the special assessment laws may be spent. Any conclusion as to whether the funding of administrative costs through the special assessment procedures constitutes constructive fraud would involve both statutory construction and a consideration of the equitable doctrine of constructive fraud. Thus, Wikman is not directly on point and reconsideration of the provisions of the Tax Tribunal Act is necessary.

*737 MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

"(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."