709 S.W.2d 53 | Tex. App. | 1986
[…] Welcome is a case where the suspect was not located for 12 hours from the inception of the investigation. See id. at 831. Here, appellant was found in 45 minutes. In Welcome the confession sought to be suppressed was not rendered inadmissible by the defendant’s illegal arrest. See id. at 833.
We hold that the peace officer in this case had probable cause to believe that in the time it would take him to get an arrest warrant, appellant would go back to his former wife’s house and commit a battery on her.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.-03 (Vernon Supp.1986) provides, in part:
(a) Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant:
*55 (1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws;