Romero v. State
[…] After the cards were admitted, the state's fingerprint comparison expert matched them to those taken from the cardboard box and the van door.

Romero contends that the trial court erred by admitting the fingerprint and palm print cards because they had not been provided during discovery. Consequently, Romero argues, his expert, who did not testify in the case, was not able to review the cards. Finally, Romero maintains that the error was prejudicial since the prints were the main evidence that linked him to the crime scene.

OCGA § 17-16-4(a)(3) directs the state to permit the defendant to inspect and copy papers and tangible objects that are "within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution and are intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial...." Should the prosecutor fail to do so, the trial court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection of the papers or object, interview the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed.[3]