Romero v. Romero
[…] In Carr v. Industrial Commission, 2 Ariz.App. 307, 408 P.2d 411, the court held the “showing” required under a workmen’s compensation case could not be made ex parte but required some notice to all parties concerned and a hearing before the Commission.

There are many Louisiana statutes which require a “showing” in a context which obviously indicates it does not mean that evidence must be introduced. For instance, see LSA-C.C.P. Article 3604 which states in part: “A restraining order, for good cause shozvn and at any time before its expiration, may be extended by the court for one or more periods not exceeding ten days each.” (Emphasis supplied) Under this statute, good cause may be “shown” by the reasons set forth in the motion.

I find no authority to support the contention that the word “showing” must be construed in every case to mean that evidence must be introduced.