Rome v. Album
[…] Nonetheless, Goldreyer is still valuable for the distinction it draws between

clerical errors made in recording the court’s judgment, which can be corrected at any time upon proper notice to the parties of interest, and judicial errors in rendering a judgment for too small a sum. The former may be corrected at any time. The latter may be corrected only within four months. General Statutes § 52-212a.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. ...”

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”