In re Loretta J. ROMBACH, Debtor.
[…] Id., at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 780, 116 L.Ed.2d at 913.
[4] See 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (stating that if a person neglects to pay any tax, after a demand, the United States shall have a lien upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person). This section does not require that the property have equity for the lien to attach.
[5] See In re Taffi, 144 B.R. 105 (Bankr.C.D.Cal. 1992). Judge Zurzolo held that Dewsnup prohibited a Chapter 11 debtor from avoiding an IRS lien. He reasoned that § 506(d) was enacted as part of chapter 5 of the Code and Code § 103(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in Section 1161 of this Title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this Title apply under chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13 of this Title...." Taffi did not discuss whether or not Dewsnup should apply to a non-consensual lien.