In re Loretta J. ROMBACH, Debtor.
[…] Id., at ___, 112 S.Ct. at 779, 116 L.Ed.2d at 912 (citing Long v. Bullard, 117 U.S. 617, 620-21, 6 S.Ct. 917, 917-18, 29 L.Ed. 1004 (1886)). Based upon Dewsnup, I see no reason to treat a non-consensual lien different from a consensual lien when applying § 506(d).
CONCLUSION
Dewsnup prohibits a Debtor from stripping down the undersecured portion of a non-consensual lien. Judgment is granted in favor of the IRS.
Separate findings of fact and conclusions of law are unnecessary. This memorandum opinion shall constitute my findings of fact and conclusions of law.
NOTES
[1] I.R.C. § 6321 provides that:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax or assessment penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321.
[2] Section 502(a) states:
A claim or interest, proof of which is filed under section 501 of this title, is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest, including a creditor of a general partner in a partnership that is a debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title, objects.