34 Conn. App. 307 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] We note that § 31-308 has undergone extensive restructuring in recent years. General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308 was the statute in effect at the time that the plaintiff made his claim for permanent partial loss of bodily function.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides in pertinent part: “[I]n the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 . . . .”
Although we are referring to the statute as § 31-308, the statute concerning partial impairment has appeared as different sections throughout its existence. We further note that prior to 1975, the statute that we are referring to as § 31-308 was not divided into subsections.