34 Conn. App. 307 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The findings were supported by evidence in the record. On the basis of the evidence presented, the commissioner concluded that the plaintiff suffered from a 5 percent permanent partial impairment of the cardiovascular system. We conclude that the commissioner had before him sufficient facts from which he could conclude that the plaintiff suffered a 5 percent
The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In 1991, the compensation review division was renamed the compensation review board. Public Acts 1991, No. 91-339, §§ 18, 21 through 24, 32.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308 provides in pertinent part: “(d) In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just ... for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body .... In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss or loss of use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for herein, taking into account the age and sex of the claimant, the disabling effect of the loss of or loss of function of the organ involved and the necessity of the organ or complete functioning of the organ with respect to