Romanowski v. Foley
[…] The complaint stated in pertinent part: “15. The boundary line as originally established by the deeds of the plaintiff and the defendants . . . does not coincide in its location with the boundary line as established by the actions of the defendants TOWN OF MARLBOROUGH and TOWN OF HEBRON. . . . 16. As a result of the location of the boundary line as established by the defendant, TOWN OF MARLBOROUGH, and the defendant, TOWN OF HEBRON, the defendants . . . claim estates or interests in said plaintiffs land or parts thereof which are adverse to the title of the plaintiff.”

General Statutes § 7-113 provides in pertinent part: “Each town, city and borough shall procure its bounds to be set out by plain and durable marks and monuments . . . ."