Romanowski v. Foley
[…] “The matter of town boundaries is one wholly for the discretion and within the power of the legislature . . . .” Suffield v. East Granby, supra.

The legislature has been authorized to “delegate such legislative authority as from time to time it deems appropriate to towns, cities and boroughs relative to the powers, organization, and form of government of such political subdivisions.” Conn. Const., art. X, § 1. Pursuant to constitutional authority, the legislature has delegated authority for establishing such boundaries to the towns, cities and boroughs themselves. General Statutes § 7-113 directs towns to mark their boundaries. General Statutes § 7-115 provides for a procedure in the event that adjoining towns dispute the boundary. When two towns disagree “as to the place of the division line between their respective communities, the superior court, upon application of either, shall appoint a committee of three to fix such disputed line and establish it by suitable monuments and report their doings to said court. When such report has been accepted by said court . . . the line so fixed and established shall thereafter be the true division line between them . . . .” General Statutes § 7-115. The court’s only function under this statute is to appoint a committee and accept the report which fixes the disputed line. In Suffield v.