Romano v. II Morrow, Inc.
[…] The courts are divided as to whether an attorney or other observer may attend a physical examination. Many of the courts who allow an observer, however, are construing a workers’ compensation law which denies benefits to claimants who obstruct an independent medical examination. See Tri-Met, Inc. v. Albrecht, 308 Or. 185, 777 P.2d 959 (1989) (construing ORS 656.325(1): “If the worker refuses to submit to any such examination, or obstructs the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place____”). Workers’ compensation cases address issues different from the issues raised as to whether conditions should be put on examinations conducted pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 35. The majority of cases cited by the parties do not allow observers.

The court adopts the reasoning found in Shirsat v.