132 N.Y.S. 892 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] (Vitelli v. May, 120 App. Div. 448.) The validity of the notice of lien filed by plaintiff is challenged upon the ground that it fails accurately to state how much labor has been performed and how much remains still to be performed, and what quantity of materials has been furnished and what quantity remains to he furnished under the contract, together with the agreed price or value thereof, and that it falsely states the amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials. (Lien Law, § 9.) To determine the true meaning of these provisions of the statute, this section must he readin connection with section 10 of the same act, which provides that “ The notice of hen may he filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or within ninety days after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials.” A fair construction of these provisions of the statute requires that if a notice of lien is filed during the progress of the work, such notice should contain a statement of what labor has been performed and what materials have been furnished and what still remains to he done, with the amount