Romanick v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, supra, is inconsistent with the broad protection UIM coverage affords to victims of irresponsible drivers. Romanick also argues that the term "legally entitled to recover" should be interpreted to mean that the insured be able to *56 prove fault on the part of the underinsured[1] motorist and damage, and the fact that the underinsured motorist is otherwise immune is not a defense for the insurer.

The term "legally entitled to recover" is found in RCW 48.22.030(2) which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles....

In Sayan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, supra, an Army officer was injured when the military vehicle in which he was riding was struck by another military vehicle negligently driven by an uninsured soldier.