Roman v. Lobe
[…] 213 A.D. 162 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1925

Kelby, J.:

Section 440-a of the Real Property Law (added by Laws of 1922, chap. 672, as amd. by Laws of 1923, chap. 517, and since amd. by Laws of 1924, chap. 579) provides that on and after the 1st day of October, 1922, “ no person * * * shall engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself * * * out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real estate broker * * * in a city, or in a county adjoining a city having a population of one million or more, * * * without first procuring a license therefor as provided in this article.” By section 442-e thereof (added by Laws of 1922, chap. 672, as since amd. by Laws of 1924, chap. 579) it is provided: “No person * * * shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this State for the recovery of compensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting, or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker * * * on the date when the alleged cause of action arose.”

The plaintiff sued to recover, as real estate broker, a commission for his services in effecting the sale of a parcel of real property situate in the borough of Brooklyn. He had been engaged as broker by defendant, the owner of the property, and was the procuring cause of the sale.