Roman Catholic Bishop of Springfield v. Commonwealth
[…] It is not for us to pass on the wisdom of where the line is drawn, for that is a legislative matter.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment entered below must be affirmed.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Although the trial testimony indicated that the drainage problem was the result of a change in grade of a street other than Route 291, the order of taking recited that the easements were "necessary in connection with the construction and/or reconstruction of" Route 291.

[2] General Laws c. 79, § 12, as amended through St. 1978, c. 411, § 1, also provides that, "[i]n determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel...." See also G.L.c. 79, § 9 (accrual of right to damages when no taking occurs). With the parties, we assume that the noise damage caused by use of Route 291 would not have been independently actionable under this clause if no easement had been taken from the petitioner's land.