Roman Catholic Bishop of Springfield v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth then moved for verdict under the leave reserved and for a new trial. After an unexplained delay of more than three years, the judge denied these motions and entered judgment in accordance with the verdict. The Commonwealth appealed, and we ordered the case transferred to this court on our own motion. See G.L.c. 211A, § 10(A). We affirm.

The case presents for our decision the single question of law whether the damages awarded comport with the measure provided in G.L.c. 79, § 12. That section provides in relevant part that "[t]he damages for property taken under this chapter shall be fixed at the value thereof before the recording of the order of taking, and in case only part of a parcel of land is taken there shall be included damages for all injury to the part not taken caused by the taking or by the public improvement for which the taking is made ..." (emphasis supplied).[2] The Commonwealth *383 argues that the quoted language entitles the petitioner to recover for noise damage only to the extent such damage arose from the taking of a drainage easement.