Rollison v. Hotel, Motel, Restaurant, & Construction Camp Employees, Local 879
[…] Cases such as Yablonski v. United Mine Workers of America, 305 F.Supp. 868 (DDC 1969), cited by appellants are not in point. Those authorities involved voluntary action on the part of the union. Here, the action of the union in sending out the letter was clearly involuntary and pursuant to the court order. In our view, the action by the court in ordering the union to mail the letter fell within the purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 401(c) which makes it clear that the controlling purpose of the Act was “. . . to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives... . ” Beyond question the challenged court order and the resulting letter to the members of the union resulted from improper practices on the *747part of the appellants.