63 S.E.2d 190 | N.C. | 1951
[…] The plaintiff's case is predicated on the theory that the defendant drove the truck at an excessive speed in a place outside a business or residential district, and thereby proximately caused personal injury to the plaintiff.
The testimony shows that the defendant did not exceed the absolute speed limit of forty-five miles per hour fixed by the Statute for the truck in the place where it was being driven. G.S. § 20-141 as rewritten by Section 17 of Chapter 1067 of the 1947 Session Laws. This fact is not sufficient of itself, however, to exonerate the defendant from liability to the plaintiff. The statute cited expressly provides that "The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed * * * when special hazard exists * * * by reason of * * * highway conditions," and that "No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing."