Rollins v. Odom
[…] (emphasis supplied).

Criminal usury is any loan with a rate of interest greater than 25 percent but not in excess of 45 percent per year. Section 687.071(2) states in part:

Unless otherwise specifically allowed by law, any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding 25 percent per annum but not in excess of 45 percent per annum, or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly, or conspires so to do, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, ...

The penalties for civil usury are forfeiture of all interest charged or contracted to be charged, so that only the actual principal sum of the contract can be enforced. In addition, if interest has been paid, double the amount of the interest received will be forfeited. § 687.04, Fla. Stat. (1981).[1]

A lender guilty of criminal usury, that is, a loan obligation that bears an interest rate in excess of 25 percent per year but not in excess of 45 percent per year, forfeits the right to collect the debt. § 687.071(7), Fla. Stat. (1981).[2]

The statutory formula for computation of the "effective rate of interest" is set forth in section 687.03(3), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part: