Rollins Environmental Services (NJ), Inc. v. Weiner
[…] Appellants do not suggest that our Legislature is constitutionally obliged to permit New Jersey generators of hazardous waste and their haulers to truck the waste through New Jersey for out-of-state disposal with no concern for whether it will be transported or disposed of safely.

*171Waste Conversion alone raises the last point that we need to discuss. It argues that the ALJ’s initial decision must be deemed adopted because the Commissioner filed his final decision out of time without first having obtained an extension. The relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides:

The head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the administrative law judge, shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after receipt of such recommendations. Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects the report within such period, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency. The recommended report and decision shall be a part of the record in the case. For good cause shown, upon certification by the director and the agency head, the time limits established herein may be subject to extension.

The statute is a part of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15.

Regulations promulgated pursuant to the APA include N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.8, which provides in relevant part:

(b) A request for extension of any time period must be submitted no later than the day on which that time period is to expire. This requirement may be waived only in case of emergency or other unforeseeable circumstances.
(e) If the agency head requests an extension of the time limit for filing a final decision, he or she shall sign and forward a proposed order to the Director of the Office of Administrative Law and serve copies on all parties. If the Director approves the request, he or she shall within 10 days of receipt of the proposed order sign and issue the order and cause it to be served on all parties.

The Commissioner’s good-faith need for an extension of the 45-day period is not questioned.