Rolla Manor, Inc. v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in this regard. The Western District has also recently held, in a case involving the same issue, that the New Plan does not violate equal protection rights. St. Louis South Park v. Missouri DSS, 857 S.W.2d 304 (Mo.App.1993).

The purpose of the Medicaid program is to provide medical assistance to needy *815persons whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the expenses of health care. Couch v. Director, State DFS, 795 S.W.2d 91, 93 (Mo.App.1990); Mo. State Div. of Family Services v. Barclay, 705 S.W.2d 518, 521 (Mo.App.1985). Section 208.159 5 provides, in part, that “... the department of social services shall administer payments for nursing home services ...” and “[t]he department shall ... promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administering such payments, including rules to define the reasonable costs, manner, extent, quality, charges and fees or payments for nursing home services.” Section 208.152 requires that payments be made on the basis of reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the services as defined and determined by the Department.