Rolla Manor, Inc. v. Missouri Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services
[…] St. Louis South Park v. Missouri DSS, 857 S.W.2d at 307. It is reasonable to believe that these considerations would have the effect of encouraging providers of services to continue to participate in the Medicaid program. This, in itself, is a legitimate governmental interest.

We also note that the New Plan was adopted as an emergency regulation. Pursuant to § 536.025, a state agency cannot adopt an emergency rule unless there is a finding *816that “an immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action.” The “Emergency Statement” accompanying the publication of the New Plan stated:

The Long-Term Care program is of critical importance to the health and well being of the recipients being served and represents a major impact on the economy of the state in the long-term care services.