745 F. Supp. 574 | E.D. Mo. | 1990
[…] This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 555:
(a) Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under section 545 or 546 of this title may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice of such determination, which may be brought in—
(1) the district court of the United States for any judicial district which the cable system is located;
(b) The court may award any appropriate relief consistent with the provisions of the relevant section described in subsection (a) of this section.
Section 546 of the United States Code outlines the procedures for renewal of a cable franchise. Section 546(e) governs judicial review. It reads:
(1) Any cable operator whose proposal for renewal has been denied by a final decision of a franchising authority made pursuant to this section, or has been adversely affected by a failure of the franchising authority to act in accordance with the procedural requirements of this section, may appeal such final decision ....
(2) The court shall grant appropriate relief if the court finds that—
(A)any action of the franchising authority is not in compliance with the procedural requirements of this section; or
(B)in the event that a final decision of the franchising authority denying the renewal proposal, the operator has demonstrated that the adverse finding of the franchising authority with respect to each of the factors described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of subsection (c)(1) of this section on which the denial is based is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, based on the record of the proceeding conducted under subsection (c) of this section.
Subparagraphs (A) through (D) of subsection (c)(1) which are mentioned in Section 546(e)(2)(B) require that the franchising authority consider whether—
(A) the cable operator has substantially complied with the material terms of the existing franchise and with the applicable law;