745 F. Supp. 574 | E.D. Mo. | 1990
[…] Subsection (A) of 546(e)(2) goes to the procedural mandates of the Act.
Given a plain reading of the statute, it appears that Congress intended to grant some deference to the administrative agency on substantive matters since the franchising authority is more qualified than this Court to evaluate the factors listed in Sections 546(c)(1)(A) through (D). Obviously, this Court’s consideration of whether the procedural mandates of the Act were followed does not require such deference.
Section 546(e)(2)(B) does not require this Court to conduct a de novo review. The subsection indicates that the review is “based on the record of the proceeding conducted under subsection (c) of this section.” Section 546(e)(2)(A) does not contain the “based on the record” language.
The Court has examined the legislative history of the Act. In a proposed version of the Act, Congress provided for de novo review of renewal denials. See 129 Cong. Rec. S8246 (daily ed. June 13, 1983).