745 F. Supp. 574 | E.D. Mo. | 1990
[…] Plaintiff shall have seven days thereafter to file a reply brief.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that defendant’s motion for an expedited hearing is DENIED as moot.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that defendant’s motion for determination of whether federal court will accept pendant jurisdiction is DENIED as moot. The Court will abstain from deciding whether the franchise granted to plaintiff is valid under Missouri law.
. Section 541(b) reads:
(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not require any person lawfully providing cable service without a franchise on July 1, 1984, to obtain a franchise unless the franchising authority so requires.