633 P.2d 846 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] ORS 161.341(6) requires PSRB to exercise its continuing supervisory function and redetermine whether the individual is dangerous and still affected by a mental disease or defect. See Adams v. Psychiatric Review Bd., 290 Or. 273, 279 n. 10, 281 n. 12, 621 P.2d 572 (1980). "The state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the person continues to be affected by mental disease or defect and * * continues to be a substantial danger to himself or others." ORS 161.351(2). Unless both elements exist, the person must be discharged. ORS 161.346(1)(a); cf. ORS 161.351(1).[2] A person whose mental disease *849 is in a state of remission, however, is considered still to be affected by the disease or defect. ORS 161.351(2). That person cannot be discharged if his disease "may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and * * * render him a danger to himself or others * * *." ORS 161.351(2). Under those circumstances he would be considered still to be a substantial danger to himself or others. Cochenour v. PSRB, 47 Or. App. 1097, 1102, 615 P.2d 1155 (1980).