633 P.2d 846 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] [4] One of the exhibits written in May, 1980, is a psychological report submitted by Dr. John B. Cochran, a clinical psychologist at OSH. Dr. Cochran states his diagnostic impression of petitioner as, "Passive aggressive personality with passive dependent features." The record does not indicate whether this diagnosis constitutes a mental disease or defect, but PSRB found that petitioner still suffers from a disease or defect, and petitioner does not challenge that finding here.
[5] ORS 161.346(3) provides:
"(3) The board may make the determination regarding discharge or conditional release based upon the written reports submitted pursuant to this section. If any member of the board desires further information from the examining psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, who submitted the report, these persons shall be summoned by the board to give testimony. The board shall consider all evidence available to it which is material, relevant and reliable regarding the issues before the board. Such evidence may include but is not limited to the record of trial, the information supplied by the district attorney or the court or department of the county from which the person was committed or by any other interested party, including the person, and information concerning the person's mental condition and the entire psychiatric and criminal history of the person. All evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their serious affairs shall be admissible at hearings."