633 P.2d 846 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The danger of the majority's view is that it will effectively destroy the utility of the expert, professional members of the Board or, at best, it may force them into undesirable subterfuges. To make my point as sharp as possible: Were I either Dr. Shannon *854 or Mr. McKenna, I would resign from the Board in the face of this opinion, because it will severely and unreasonably limit me in doing what I was appointed to do. .
THORNTON, BUTTLER and VAN HOOMISSEN, JJ., join in this dissent.
NOTES
[1] ORS 161.341(6) provides in part:
"In no case shall any person committed by the court under ORS 161.327 to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division be held in the hospital for more than six months from the date of the court's commitment order without an initial hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged. * * *"
[2] ORS 161.346(1)(a) states: