633 P.2d 846 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] NOTES
[1] ORS 161.341(6) provides in part:
"In no case shall any person committed by the court under ORS 161.327 to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division be held in the hospital for more than six months from the date of the court's commitment order without an initial hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged. * * *"
[2] ORS 161.346(1)(a) states:
"(1) the board shall conduct hearings upon any application for discharge, conditional release, commitment or modification filed pursuant to ORS 161.336, 161.341 or 161.351 and as otherwise required by ORS 161.336 to 161.351 and 161.385 to 161.395 and shall make findings on the issues before it which may include:
"(a) If the board finds that the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, that he no longer presents a substantial danger to himself or others, the board shall order him discharged from commitment or from conditional release." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.351(1) states: