317 F.3d 327 | D.C. Cir. | 2003
[…] Contrary to the implication of the Government’s argument, we think it quite reasonable to assume that two distinct notice requirements obligating different parties to impart different information
At oral argument, Government counsel insisted that the regulations do not require the LRA to notify “other interested parties” despite language directing that the LRA “shall” inform “representatives of the homeless[ ] and other interested parties” of the deadline. 24 C.F.R. § 586.20(c)(1) (emphasis added); 32 C.F.R. § 176.20(c)(1) (emphasis added). Urging us to chalk this plain language up to “less than careful draftsmanship,” counsel argued that a literal reading is incompatible with a subsequent regulation providing that “[i]n addition [to the formal notice requirement], the LRA has the option to conduct an informal solicitation of notices of interest from [potential public benefit eonveyees].” 24 C.F.R. § 586.20(c)(l)(i) (emphasis added); 32 C.F.R.§ 176.20(c)(l)(i) (emphasis added). Even were this argument not untimely, Tarpley v.