Roldan v. Allstate Insurance
[…] In the instant case, so long as the Supreme Court order which vacated the default judgment against Mr. Thorpe was in effect, the plaintiff could not plead a cause of action for indemnification or to recover damages for bad-faith refusal to settle within the policy limits, because the judgment in the underlying action—a necessary predicate to those claims—was not in effect.

A statutory toll which provides a useful analogy, albeit not expressly controlling, is found in CPLR 204 (a). That section provides that "[wjhere the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced”. There was, of course, no stay in effect which prohibited the plaintiff from bringing suit on a cause of action alleging bad faith between September 20, 1984, and February 24, 1986, nor was there a statutory prohibition against the plaintiff’s bringing such an action.