Roldan v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The assignability of these causes of action is not disputed on appeal (cf., Williams Paving Co. v United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 67 AD2d 827; DiLallo v Fidelity & Cas. Co., 355 F Supp 519, 521-524 [SD NY]; Oppel v Empire Mut. Ins. Co., 517 F Supp 1305, 1306 [SD NY] [holding that such causes of action are assignable under NY law]; see also, Annotation, Insurer’s Failure to Settle, 12 ALR3d 1158).

The fifth cause of action is asserted by the plaintiff in her individual capacity as the party injured by Mr. Thorpe’s *36negligence. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420 (a) (2), Allstate’s policy was required to contain: "(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or his personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may, except during a stay or limited stay of execution against the insured on such judgment, be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract”.

In her brief on appeal, the plaintiff apparently concedes, in reliance on Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v North Riv. Ins. Co.