Rolando v. Pence
[…] Defendants further assert that the disclosures are intended to reflect the current condition of the premises and do not include previous problems that the seller reasonably believes have been corrected. 765 ILCS 77/35 (West 1998). They further argue that, as the Disclosure Report states, the fact that a seller is not aware of a problem does not guarantee that it does not exist. 765 ILCS 77/35 (West 1998).

Defendants acknowledge that section 45 of the Act provides that it "is not intended to limit or modify any obligation to disclose created by any other statute or that may exist in common law in order to avoid fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the transaction." 765 ILCS 77/45 (West 1998). However, they argue that, because the Act does not create any obligations to disclose beyond what is set forth in the Act, it is insufficient to characterize what is essentially a qualified representation made under the Act as independently fraudulent. We disagree.