Rolando v. Pence
[…] Ultimately, the court granted judgment in favor of plaintiffs, and defendants appealed. Defendants argue first that the court erred in denying their motion because (1) plaintiffs failed to establish any representations *1111 of material fact, other than the representation made pursuant to the Act; and (2) plaintiffs failed to establish that defendants had a duty to disclose defects that they reasonably believed were corrected.

Plaintiffs challenge defendants' ability to contest the denial, arguing that defendants waived such right by presenting evidence in their defense.

Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 1998).

Defendants respond that they presented evidence in defense of only the fraudulent concealment count; therefore, they did not waive their motion with respect to the fraudulent misrepresentation count. We agree.