341 F.3d 533 | 6th Cir. | 2003
[…] Q: So you were afraid of gangs in '98 then?
A: I think about that. I just fought with that guy, but I was afraid that they were going to deport me, yes.
On October 10, 2001, the IJ denied Cas-tellano’s application for asylum, his application for withholding of removal, and his application for relief pursuant to the Convention Against Torture. The IJ found that Castellano’s application for asylum was time barred and that in any case Castellano had not demonstrated the requisite criteria for being a refugee as defined in Section 101(a)(42)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A), and reiterated in INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481, 112 S.Ct. 812, 117 L.Ed.2d 38 (1992) (stating that a refugee is defined by the INA as an alien who is unable or unwilling to return to his home country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” (quoting 8 U.S.C § 1101(a)(42)(A))). The IJ additionally did “not find a claim to be made out” with respect to Castellano’s application for withholding of removal.