341 F.3d 533 | 6th Cir. | 2003
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any other decision or action of the Attorney General the authority for which is specified under this sub-chapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title.
(emphasis added). In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(D) states that “the Attorney General’s discretionary judgment whether to grant relief under section 1158(a) of this title shall be conclusive unless manifestly contrary to the law and an abuse of discretion.” Castellano argues that these provisions can be seen as permitting review of all decisions made under 1158(a), including those relating to the timeliness of an application, and that the standard of review to be applied is whether the BIA’s decision was “manifestly contrary to the law and an abuse