341 F.3d 533 | 6th Cir. | 2003
[…] Ill
Application for Withholding of Removal
Withholding of removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the INA, 8 U.S.C.
The standard of review requires us to uphold the BIA’s determination against withholding the removal of an alien, unless it is “manifestly contrary to the law.” Ali v. Reno, 237 F.3d 591, 596 (6th Cir.2001) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B)and (C)). Furthermore, any administrative findings of fact are “conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” Ibid.