341 F.3d 533 | 6th Cir. | 2003
[…] This court applies the same standard of review when dealing with claims under 8 C.F.R. § 208(c) pursuant to the Convention Against Torture as it does when reviewing claims under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3). They are both decisions on whether an alien’s removal must be withheld and are subject to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4). We are, therefore, to uphold the BIA’s determination against withholding the removal of an alien, unless it is “manifestly contrary to the law.” Ali v. Reno, 237 F.3d 591, 596 (6th Cir.2001) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B)and (Q). And all administrative findings of fact are “conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” Ibid.
The burden of proof is on Castellano to establish that he would, more likely than not, be tortured if removed to Honduras. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3).