Rohner Gehrig Company, Inc. v. Tri-State Motor Transit
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "A motor common carrier shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers shall include in their tariffs.”

49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) provides for liability of the carrier for damage to the property, and § 11707(c) provides in relevant part:

"(c)(1) A common carrier and freight forwarder may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection. ...
"(4) A common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property transported under section 10730 of this title.”