Rohner Gehrig Company, Inc. v. Tri-State Motor Transit
[…] This is a simple suit between the immediate parties — shipper and carrier — to shipment on a nonnegotiable bill of lading. Nothing more is involved or presented. In such a case, it seems wholly unremarkable to hold someone to the clear and express terms of his written agreement, which does not violate and is expressly authorized by the statute, when that party is sophisticated and understands the agreement and the options available to him.

Neither the statutory language, nor any reported decision cited by the majority, support its contrary holding. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. 49 U.S.C. § 10730 provides in relevant part:

“(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation_”