Rohner Gehrig Company, Inc. v. Tri-State Motor Transit
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "A motor common carrier shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other information that motor common carriers shall include in their tariffs.”

49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) provides for liability of the carrier for damage to the property, and § 11707(c) provides in relevant part: