Rohner Gehrig Company, Inc. v. Tri-State Motor Transit
[…] Before summary judgment can be granted, the district court must be satisfied the shipper neither knew nor should have known about the limitation clause and its ramifications.

III. Conclusion.

For the above reasons, the district court correctly dismissed Tri-State’s motion for summary judgment and is therefore AFFIRMED, however, the district court’s grant of Rohner’s motion for summary judgment is REVERSED, and is remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Section 11707 states:

(a)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or services ... shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this subtitle.... That carrier ... [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or hill of lading.
(c)(1) A common carrier ... may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this section.

. Section 10730 states: