Rohlman v. Hawkeye-Security Insurance
[…] Therefore, plaintiff was a covered person under the policy for purposes of uninsured motorist benefits. Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court's order pertaining to the uninsured motorist provision.

NOTES

[1] In Judge REILLY's dissent in the earlier opinion issued by this Court, she indicated that plaintiff's remedy was to seek coverage under the assigned claims provision, MCL 500.3172; MSA 24.13172. She hereby repudiates that statement. Section 3172 authorizes coverage only for "accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state." Plaintiff was injured in an accident in Ohio and therefore was not entitled to the benefit of § 3172.

[2] Having reached this conclusion, we need not address the issue whether the trailer is a motor vehicle under the no-fault act.