Rohland v. Syn-Fuel Associates-1982 Ltd. Partnership
[…] . The Memoranda and Tax Opinion Letters are substantially identical. For convenience, the Court shall refer to the Memorandum and Tax Opinion Letter for the POGA partnership (the "POGA Memorandum and Tax Opinion Letter," respectively).

. Section 183(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

In the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.

26 U.S.C. § 183.

. Section 174(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code states:

A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account.