Roher v. Dinkins
[…] The petitioners now collectively urge, as they successfully urged in both courts below, that the appointive terms of the five interim members necessarily expired on December 31, 1972. They assert an irreconcilable conflict between appointment for an “unexpired term”, as authorized by section 2590-c (subd. 6, par. [34], cl. b) of the Education Law, and the constitutional mandate of article XIII (§3) which provides as follows: “ The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the *185commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of1 the vacancy.” Article XIII (§4) of the Constitution defines a political year as beginning on the first day of January.