Roher v. Dinkins
[…] [d]). The statute provides that all subsequent members shall serve for two-year terms, with elections to be held in May of odd-nu'mbered years, and terms to commence on July first. (Education Law, § 2590-c, subd. 2.)

In District No. 1, on the lower east side of Manhattan, a community board of nine persons was elected in 1970. By July of 1972, only four of the persons originally elected still held office. The other five members served by appointment of the board as it existed from time to time. Power to appoint these members was derived from the plain, but here critical language of section 2590-c (subd. 6, par. [34], cl. b) of the Education Law. The section provides that: “ Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by the community board.”