Rohan for Rohan v. Exxon Corp.
[…] Matsushita, supra, 475 U.S. at 586-87, 106 S. Ct. at 1355-56 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)) (emphasis in original).

III. Analysis

1. Plaintiff's Claims for Loss of Society, Mental Anguish, and Strict Liability/Products Liability.

In her Amended Complaint, Plaintiff Rohan has asserted claims for loss of society, mental anguish, and strict liability/products liability. Defendant argues that, because this action is governed by the Death on the High Seas Act ("DOHSA"), 46 U.S.C.App. § 761 et seq., Plaintiff's claims are not cognizable. In her Response, Plaintiff herself agrees with Defendant's assertions, as does this Court. DOHSA is expressly applicable "[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league of the shore...." 46 U.S.C.App. § 761. It is undisputed in this case that the actions that led to Mr. Rohan's tragic death occurred more than one marine league from the shore. Thus, DOHSA clearly supplies the applicable law in this wrongful death case.

In Miles v.