Rogosich v. Union Dry Dock & Repair Co.
[…] This act provides as follows: “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying, or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply. * * * ” Section 33.

The statutes referred to, which are applicable to an action at law maintained by a seaman, are those incorporated in 45 USCA §§ 51 to 59, inclusive, known as the Federal Employers’ Liability Act. Section 56 of that title limits the period for instituting suit as follows: “No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within two years from the day the cause of action accrued. * * * ”