Rogers Walla Walla, Inc. v. Willis Shaw Frozen Express, Inc.
[…] Plath, supra, and stated the balance due defendants was on approval by the court of the manner of disposal of the apple crop. It also included the allowance of reasonable compensation for the administrator's services.

*548 Here, the method of salvage was disputed and the amount realized from the sale of the potatoes was challenged. It depended on many factors, and whether it was the correct method of salvage rested upon the approval by the court.

Hence, I would affirm the trial court on all grounds.

Reconsideration denied July 11, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 62A.2-509(1)(a) provides:

"(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier

"(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation ..."

[2] 49 U.S.C. § 20(11) provides: