Rogers Walla Walla, Inc. v. Willis Shaw Frozen Express, Inc.
[…] Since the buyer's rejection was wrongful, Willis Shaw argues that Rogers is limited to its remedies against the buyer. We agree that in an action between Rogers and the buyer, the responsibility for the contract price may rest with the buyer. However, the action here is between Rogers and Willis Shaw. These parties are in privity of contract, and their contractual agreement is not affected by the risk of loss provisions of the code. The code itself recognizes the interests of a shipper in rejected goods. RCW 62A.2-401(4) provides:

A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, ... revests title to the goods in the seller.

*544 Moreover, Rogers' direct action against the carrier has the advantage of avoiding an unnecessary suit. If Rogers proceeded against the buyer and recovered, the buyer, in turn, could bring an action against the carrier for the damages. In either event, Willis Shaw would be ultimately liable.