Rogers v. Western Electric Company
[…] "A cross-petition is maintainable either to aid in the defense of the original suit, where affirmative equitable relief is required to make such defense effective, or to obtain a complete adjudication of the controversies between the original complainant and the cross-complainant over the subject-matter of the original suit."

Commercial argues that although a cross-petition against a codefendant has been allowed in equitable proceedings, it is not available in a law action. To meet this argument, Western relies on the implications inherent in section 25-1302, R.R.S. 1943, as well as on section 2 of our Code of Civil Procedure, section 25-101, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: "The distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits heretofore existing, are abolished; and in their place there shall be hereafter but one form of action, which shall be called a civil action."

It is true that the mode of procedure to afford the relief set out by section 25-1302, R.R.S.1943, is not pointed out by our statutes, and the authority given is one previously possessed only by courts of chancery.